News

14th Dakar Biennale: The OFF Program

To follow up on the 350 private initiatives that make up the "OFF", you can find the maps and a small selection here.

Spacecraft_KT, Fabrication d#un fablab mobile: a prototype of a mobile fablab for arts, Dak'art OFF, 2018. Kër Thoissane. Photo: C&

The “Off” of the Biennial of Contemporary African Art finds its origins in the very roots of the event, from the various editions of the 1990s to that of the year 2000, when it became an official part of the Biennale. It consists of autonomous artistic events organized around the central event and capitalizes an average of 350 projects.

 

Plateau

RÉSIDENCE DE FRANCE
19 May – 19 June: “Les chants invincibles”: Laeïla Adjovi, Charlotte Brathwaite, Beya Gille Gacha, King Houndekpinkou, Malick Welli. Curated by Salimata Diop

 

MUSÉE THÉODORE MONOD PÉDAGOTHÈQU
26 May, 19h: Screening and talk: Ibrahima Thiam (photographe), curated by Isabel Raabe

 

RÉSIDENCE DE L’AMBASSADE DE L’UNION EUROPÉENNE
20 May – 12 June: “Time is going”, Group Exhibition with artists from the Global Diaspora curated by Azu Nwagbogu

 

OCEANIUM
22 May – 21 June: Fabrice Monteiro (AltDel), Bodo Korsig, Antoine Bertin, AfriKIKK / Afropixel. Curated by Charlotte Thomas and Oumy Diaw

 

LE CLAMART
19 May – 21 June: “Seek : Art et mode iténérants”: Eva Diallo, Hajan Likan, Naomi Lulendo, Mariama Sow. Curated by Fatou Kiné Diouf

 

GARE ROUTIÈRE LAT DIOR
19 May – 21 June: CAR’ART Perfomance : Alpha Barry, Cheikh Lo, Samba Youssouf, Faye Moussa, Clément Alline

 

Find the full list and map of Plateau here.

 

Gorée

JARDIN PUBLIC
21 May: Performance, various artists, curated by Isabelle Ndiaye

 

MUSÉE DE LA MER
24 May – 21 June: Workshop, exposition and film projection: Yasmine Sweetlove, Betty Ntoni, Corentin Faye, Thia Mamadou Ndiaye, Moréna Bregmestre

 

CENTRE SOCIO CULTUREL BOUBACAR JOSEPH NDIAYE
25 May, 15h: Panel discussion, performance: Victor Ehikhamenor, Faustin Linyekula, Nana Oforiatta-Ayim (Open Society Fondations)
21 May – 31 July: Ecosystème – Exhibition by Hélène Jayet, curated by Olivia Marsaud

 

MAISON GORÉE CINÉMA
21 MaY – 19 June: Hommage à Basquiat
28 – 30 May: “L’héritage qui nous habite, l’héritage qui nous habille”. Exhibition by Cheikh Kébé

 

PLACE FACE À L’ÉGLISE
19 May – 30 June: La Fondation Dapper presents: Mario Macilau, Erik Androa Mindre Kolo

 

MAISON ROUGE
20 – 30 May: Painting, sculpture, photography: Pascal Traore Nampemanla, Amy Celestina Ndione, Alioune Diouf

 

Find the full list and map of Gorée here.

 

Médina

HÔTELMILLÉNAIRE
19 May – 21 June: Hommage à Ginette Daleu : Ginette Flore Daleu

 

GALERIE ATISS
19 May – 31 July: Jean François Boclé, Damien Adjavon, Mallory Mpoka, Emmanuel Tussore, Ngimbi Bakambana, Ousmane Ba, curated by Aissa Dione

 

ESPACE MÉDINA ET ALENTOURS
26 May – 12 June: Performance, installation: Collectif SYSTEM D

 

Find the full list and map of Médina here.

 

Corniche Ouest

BIBLIOTHÈQUE CENTRALE DE L’UCAD
19 May – 21 June: Archives dedicated to the 1st Dakar arts festival of 1966, Collaboration of several Institutions. Screenings 25/28 May. To be continued on https://fman.hypotheses.org/.

 

CENTRE DE RESSOURCE OUSMANE SEMBENE
19 – 22 May: African Art Book Fair

 

MAISON D’AÏSSA DIONE
19 mai – 31 juillet V 22 mai 15h Themba Kumalo, Sanae Arraqas, Chamekh Nidhal, Moussa Traoré (Mali), Charlotte Brathwaite

 

Find the full list and map of Corniche Ouest here.

 

Maristes-Colobane-Hann

MAISON EIFFAGE
16 May – 16 October: Collection Eiffage Sénégal; Théodore Diouf (Ecole de Dakar), Mahmoud Baba Ly, Gorgui Boye,
Daouda Gueye, Maodo Niang

 

YASSINE ARTS CENTER
22 May – 21 June: “Eclats Dafrik” with Ablaye Thiaw, Skhir Ndione,Sarr Boubacar, Ange Amakan, Anthony Nsofor

 

VILLA DES ARTS
23 May – 21 June: 4 Artists from 4 countries: Sherifa, Sika Da Silviera, Ousmane Dago Ndiaye, Martine Mireille, Jon Denhartigh; Curated by Idrissa Diallo

 

Find the full list and map of Maristes-Colobane-Hann here.

 

Jet-d’Eau-Derkle

 

KEUR THIOSSANE
4 June, 17h30: Performance, theater, video mapping, music: evening with the artists and the public

 

CENTRE SOCIO CULTUREL DE DERKLÉ
19 May – 21 June: “Terroir – Hommage à Aladji Kone” with Sayo Camara, Babacar Niang, Daouda Niane, Aichatou Dieng, El Hadj Alioune Gueye

 

Find the full list and map of Jet-d’Eau-Derkle here.

 

Point E 

AMBASSADE D’ARGENTINE
30 May – 20 June: Racine d’une Afro-Argentine by Gaby Messina

 

CENTRE CULTUREL BLAISE SENGHOR
19 – 29 May: “Africa: La renaissance en marche!”: Artists from Benin, Congo, Côte d’Ivoire and Senegal

 

Find the full list and map of Point E here.

 

VDN

LA GALERIE AFRICAINE
19 – 29 May: Street art, Art textile, photography: Diablos, Ibrahima Ballo, Lea Lund & Erick K, presented by Aude Minart

 

OFISINI COWORKING
19 May – 5 June: Photography, video, performance: Gustave Fall, Selbe Diouf, Mor Mbengue, Dieynaba Sidibe, organised by Oumy R Sambou, Gustave Fall

 

Find the full list and map of VDN here.

 

Ouakam

ESPRIT BOULANGERIE
19 May – 21 June: “Fourchette” with Awa Kiné, Djibril Andre Diop, Daouda Ndiaye, Moussa Ndiaye, El Hadji Sy

 

MAISON DES CULTURES URBAINES
21 May – 4 June: In collaboration with the CLARK center in Quebec: Anna Binta Diallo, Mathieu Lacroix, Henry Frantz Patrick, Michäelle Sergile, Berirouche Feddal

 

Find the full list and map of Ouakam here.

 

Les Mamelles

THE THIRD
15 May – 21 June: Ngozi-Emeje Ezema, Charles Okereke

 

SUR LA CORNICHE DE OUAKAM
25 May – 20 June: “Art pour la nature – exposition sur la sensibilisation à l’environnement” with Ibrahima Tampidaro, Dioman, Mame Cheikh, Ibou Diagne, Fodé Sidibe, curated by Bragge Louise

 

Ô PETIT CLUB AFRICAIN
19 May – 21 June: “Transformation – Landing Dieme” Artistic animation program organized by Oumy Diaw and Raoul Coly

 

Find the full list and map of Les Mamsells here.

 

Explore

More Editorial


All content © 2022 Contemporary And. All Rights Reserved. Website by SHIFT